Visa Information

nursing-visaAustralian Immigration has one of the most complex visa requirements in the world. Because of this, it is vital to know what Australian Visas are available and what the criteria are for each – when you plan to Immigrate to Australia.

This page provides a broad overview of the most commonly used visas for nurses, with some information for anyone considering nurse training in Australia, or for shorter visits, such as attending conferences.

The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) is the government department responsible for issuing visas to people who want to work, study and live in Australia.

Registered Nurses are currently high on the Migration Occupations in Demand List (MODL) of preferred applicants, so visa applications receive priority processing by the DIAC.

A complete listing of occupations on the MODL is available here.

Nurses wishing to migrate to Australia under the General Skilled Migration category must have their qualifications assessed by the Australian Nursing Council Incorporated (ANCI) before lodging their application with the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs (DIMA). If you are eligible to apply for registration in Australia, the results of this will count towards points that can be gained for immigration purposes.

Several visa options are available to intending travelers to Australia.  The type of visa required will depend on your plans to either work, holiday or immigrate to Australia.  You may be eligible for a number of different visa categories and each has different requirements and obligations.

The rules and regulations regarding visas are subject to change, so it is important for you to check the DIAC website for latest information.

There are 2 main types of visas which can be used to enter and work in Australia.

Working Holiday Visa -

If you are aged between 18 and 30 years, a Working Holiday Visa allows the holder to holiday in Australia, and supplement their travel funds through casual employment.  The holder of a Working Holiday Visa  is permitted to stay in Australia for up to 12 months from the date of first entry into the country.  During the 12 months, you may enter and leave Australia as often as you like.

The holder of a Working Holiday Visa is permitted to perform any kind of temporary or casual work, but for no more than 3 months with any one employer.

The Working Holiday Visa is often used by backpackers and young travellers who wish to supplement their income while holidaying in Australia.

Sponsored Employee Visa -

Employers may sponsor overseas applicants into Australia for a period of up to four years if they can’t fill a vacancy from the local work force.  Some employers may offer an incentive payment, and assist with travel costs and accommodation on arrival in Australia.  Sponsored Employees will be contracted to their sponsoring employer and can only work for their sponsoring employer. The Sponsored Employee Visa is provided by the employer and links the employee to the job directly. This is the most common visa for job seekers over the age of 30, or those seeking to work in Australia while they arrange immigration.

A sponsored visa also allows you to arrange to bring your spouse and dependents to Australia with you as well.

More Visa options will be added soon.

Australian Immigration has one of the most complex visa requirements in the world.  Because of this, it is vital to know what Australian Visas are available and what the criteria are for each if you plan to Immigrate to Australia.

For more information and professional assistance, please Click Here!

or


If you need information urgently, please go to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website.

.

Your feedback is important to us. If you would like to send us your comments, or suggestions for content, please contact Sunshine Coast Nursing